Please Read Carefully

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy"), effective as of June 2017, is for the Web site available at www.cbre.ie ("Site") made available by CBRE Unlimited Company, the legal owner of the Site (Any references to "CBRE", "we", "us" or "our" shall be references to CBRE Unlimited Company and any of its affiliates or group companies). 

This Privacy Policy together with our terms of use ("Terms") available at 
www.cbre.ie/emea_en/TermsOfUsePolicy_EMEA set out the basis on which we collect, use and disclose certain personal information collected from you. By using this Site you signify your understanding and acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 ("Act") the ‘data controller’ is CBRE Unlimited Company.


We are committed to protecting any personal information you share with us and we undertake to comply with all relevant legislation, including EU legislation related to data. Our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us, and to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Site.

 

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email or by means of a notice on our Site’s home page. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time. 

If you have questions or concerns or feedback regarding this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please feel free to contact us.

Data You Share With Us

You are not required to provide any personal information when you visit the Site; however, if you register on the Site and provide contact details, these details will be stored in the CBRE database and may further processed for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. This information may include your name, company name, account number, address, telephone number, e-mail address, subscription details (i.e., particular types of markets or property types on which you request information), and other optional information that personally identifies you, for example your personalised search criteria ("Personal and Account Information"). 

We may also offer options for you to sign up for our newsletters We retain all communications from our Site visitors for a period to help us to serve each of you better.

Automatic Data Collection

CBRE uses Cookies on our website [www.cbre.ie] to provide our customers with the best possible service and experience. A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto your computer or device when you access the Site.  You can read more about our Cookie Policy and how to manage cookies here.

Our webservers, as well as tracking technology, including cookies and web beacons within promotional emails we send you, may log non-personal information relating to your computer or device by which you access the Site. The information they collect includes your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation path. Additionally we may collect information generated in the course of your use of the Site including, though not limited to, the timing, frequency and pattern of service use. Such information is non-personally identifying and is collected at an aggregate level. We sometimes use third party service providers to help us track activity within our Site.

Information Provided to Us by Third Parties

When using our Site, you may click through certain links or promotions that will enable you to purchase products (third party products) or use services provided by our partners. Some of these partners may share certain information that you provide to them with us. We are not responsible for any other Web site, or their respective privacy policy or how they treat information about their users. We strongly advise you to review their privacy policies to find out how they are treating your personal information. 

You may also, separately, share your information with other Web sites or entities, such as those that create professional marketing lists, to receive special offers and promotions from their affiliates. CBRE may have an agreement with these websites or entities to share your information. CBRE is not responsible for, and will assume no liability if a partner or other Web site or entity collects, uses or shares, any information about you in violation of its own privacy policy, or applicable law. 

We may purchase marketing data from third parties and add it to our existing user database to better target our advertising and to provide pertinent offers in which we think you would be interested. We may also associate this marketing data to the personally identifiable information that you provide to us.

Use of Your Information

CBRE uses the information that you share with us, and that we collect automatically, to respond to your requests for information, to personalise the site and the information we share with you, and to enable to functionality of the Site and to render the highest standards of services to you. Personal user information that we collect and store will not be disclosed to any third party for the purpose of direct marketing without your permission. We will always give you the choice to opt out of this at the time that we collect the data, and subsequently, as described below.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will only ever ask you to ‘opt-in’ to receive marketing and promotional materials. If you wish to unsubscribe from promotional emails you have opted for, at any time, click on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link that is included in every promotional email we send you or by contacting us.

 

At any time you may change your contact details, or request that we remove your details from our database by emailing us.


You are entitled to ask for an account of the personal data that we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to correct any inaccuracies. To obtain an account of the personal information we hold about you, please feel free to contact us.

Retention of Data

We respect and adhere to the provisions of the Data Protection Acts that require us to retain data collected by us for no longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was gathered or as required by law.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may share your personal information with companies acting as our authorised agents in providing our service (e.g., credit card processing, customer/support services) to you, all of which agree to use it only for such specified purposes. Each vendor must agree to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Because we operate globally, we may transfer your information to countries or jurisdictions that do not provide the same level of data protection as the country in which you are based. If we make such a transfer, we will, or our vendors will, apply the safeguards required by law to ensure that your information is protected.

In the event that CBRE is merged, or a transfer of our assets, Site or operations, CBRE may disclose or transfer your personal information in connection with such transaction. In the event of such a transfer, CBRE will notify you via email or by posting a prominent notice on our Site for 30 days of any such change in ownership of CBRE resulting in a change of control of your personal information. 


We will also disclose your personal information when required to do so by law, or in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing your personal information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (whether intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property. 

We will not furnish any third party with your personal information save as provided for in this statement.

Cross Border Transfers

CBRE Inc. has executed Model Clauses in accordance with Directive 95/46/EC with respect to certain Personal Information collected by our affiliates and corporate clients located in the European Economic Area and Switzerland and transferred to CBRE Inc. in the United States. Please see our Privacy Policy by clicking here.

Security and Storage of Your Information

CBRE Limited Company maintains administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the security of your personal information. We use Secure Socket Layers or SSL technology to protect the transmission of sensitive personal information such as your credit card number. We store your personal information on a secure server, and use procedures designed to protect the personal information we collect from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Although we will take (and require our third-party providers to take) commercially reasonable security precautions regarding your personal information collected from and stored on the Site, the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security your personal information stored on our servers, or transmitted to or from a user. By using the Site, you acknowledge that any transmission is at your own risk.


Acceptable Usage Policy

Prohibited usage (to perpetuate a fraud, interference with Site)

Suspension and termination

Data Protection Information

You can obtain information about Ireland’s data protection regime by visiting An Coimisinéir Cosanta Sonraí / the Data Protection Commissioner’s website  www.dataprotection.ie   
© 2017 CBRE Unlimited Company.